The competition to take home a trophy at the 2020 Oscars is seriously fierce, and there are some big names up for the roles. At the 92nd Academy Awards, Brad Pitt was hoping to take home his first best actor Oscar after four nominations. Scarlett Johansson was finally nominated for the honor after years in the industry, and she managed to double her chances. Tom Hanks‘ was given a shot to end the night with his third statuette from the Academy. And newbies like Florence Pugh had an opportunity to nab one after an incredible breakout year. So who scored big during the show — and who got snubbed? See which winners have already been announced below, and check back later for the full list. 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio in Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood
Adam Driver in Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix in Joker  – WINNER
Jonathan Pryce in The Two Popes

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Tom Hanks in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins in The Two Popes
Al Pacino in The Irishman
Joe Pesci in The Irishman
Brad Pitt in Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – WINNER

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Cynthia Erivo in Harriet
Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan in Little Women
Charlize Theron in Bombshell
Renée Zellweger in Judy – WINNER

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Kathy Bates in Richard Jewell
Laura Dern in Marriage Story – WINNER
Scarlett Johansson in Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh in Little Women
Margot Robbie in Bombshell

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean Deblois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin and Marc DU Pontavice
Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
Missing Link – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera – WINNER

Achievement in Cinematography

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Achievement in Costume Design

The Irishman – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker – Mark Bridges
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran – WINNER
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Achievement in Directing

The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
Joker – Todd Phillips
1917 – Sam Mendes
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon Ho – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert – WINNER
The Cave – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
The Edge of Democracy – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts
Honeyland – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best Documentary Short Subject

In the Absence – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva – WINNER
Life Overtakes Me – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in Film Editing

Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland – WINNER
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Yang Jinmo

Best International Feature Film of the Year

Corpus Christi – Poland – Directed by Jan Komasa
Honeyland – North Macedonia – Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska
Les Misérables – France – Directed by Ladj Ly
Pain and Glory – Spain – Directed by Pedro Almodóvar
Parasite – South Korea – Directed by Bong Joon Ho – WINNER

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker – WINNER
Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Joker – Hildur GUðnadóttir – WINNER
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman – Music by Elton John, Lyric by Bernie Taupin – WINNER
“I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Into the Unknown” from Frozen II – Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up” from Harriet – Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Ford v Ferrari – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Jojo Rabbit – Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Little Women – Amy Pascal, Producer
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum Mcdougall, Producers
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon Mcintosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
Parasite – Kwak Sin AE and Bong Joon Ho, Producers – WINNER

Achievement in Production Design

The Irishman – Production Design: Bob Shaw, Set Decoration: Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit – Production Design: Ra Vincent, Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – Production Design: Barbara Ling, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh – WINNER
Parasite – Production Design: Lee Ha Jun, Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best Animated Short Film

Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva
Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver – WINNER
Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
Memorable – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
Sister – Siqi Song

Best Live Action Short Film

Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
The Neighbors’ Window – Marshall Curry – WINNER
Saria – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A Sister – Delphine Girard

Achievement in Sound Editing

Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester – WINNER
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson – WINNER
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in Visual Effects

Avengers: Endgame – Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy – WINNER
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit – Screenplay by Taika Waititi – WINNER
Joker – Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women – Written for the Screen by Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Written by Anthony Mccarten

Original Screenplay

Knives Out – Written by Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Written by Noah Baumbach
1917 – Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood – Written by Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho – WINNER

For access to all our exclusive celebrity videos and interviews – Subscribe on YouTube!